Privacy policy

About us

The Nice Côte d’Azur Metropolitan Convention and Visitors Bureau (hereinafter referred to as “OTM”), a public establishment of an industrial and commercial nature, holds and processes information about individuals. OTM respects your right to privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to personal information about individuals (“Information”) collected offline or online, including through our website www.meet-in-nicecotedazur.com or any of our organization’s other websites through which you may have accessed this page (the “Websites”), in addition to software applications, branded pages on third party platforms, or e-mail messages.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Who we are, what we do and how to contact us

We are a tourist office in the form of an EPIC, and our head office is based at 1, Esplanade Kennedy, 06304 Nice Cedex 2 (France).

Contact us

The website is managed by :

Koredge, Rue du Bois de la Courbe Châtillon-le-Duc, 25048 Besançon

What personal information do we collect and why?

OTM collects your information when :

  • You place an order on the website or by phone
  • You subscribe to the newsletter
  • You send a complaint, a request to send brochures or any other information

This personal data is collected on the basis of your consent or our contractual relationship. It is only used for the purposes to which you have consented (e.g. customer management or newsletter…).

The personal data collected is kept for the legal retention period relating to the duration of the processing. All information relating to the collection and retention of personal data of our customers and visitors is methodically kept in a register to demonstrate that our establishment complies with the provisions of the law of January 1978 and the RGPD and that it fully exercises its responsibilities in this area. This register is kept up to date and takes into account all changes in processing.

The information concerning you is exclusively intended for use by the OITPM, which undertakes to comply with the provisions of the law on information technology and civil liberties (article 27 of law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978). The Office limits access to your personal data to authorised personnel only, who are subject to appropriate confidentiality obligations, and whose contact with such personal data is justified within the framework of their duties and/or to provide you with products and services.

As of 25 May 2018, in accordance with the provisions of articles 38, 39 and 40 of the law of January 1978, each user has the right to query, access, modify, oppose and rectify, for legitimate reasons, the collection and processing of his/her personal data. It is possible to request that this data be rectified, completed, clarified, updated or deleted, and most of the time the user can modify or delete his own personal data without any intervention from the publisher (for example, it is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter without any intervention from the publisher – an unsubscribe link is added to each email).

These rights can also be exercised by writing a signed letter to the Data Protection Officer “Office de Tourisme Métropolitain NCA, 1 esplanade Kennedy 06300 NICE”, enclosing a copy of your identity card with your request.

At any time, you can lodge a complaint with the CNIL in the manner indicated on its website :https://www.cnil.fr

Cookies

Les visiteurs du site sont informés que, Visitors to the site are informed that, when accessing this site, information may be temporarily stored on our server or on their hard disk in order to optimise and personalise navigation.

It is possible for any Internet user to configure the preferences of his or her browser software to refuse cookies. In this case, some of the site’s features may not be accessible.

These cookies can also be used to compile general statistics on the use of the site. These statistical processes remain anonymous and make it possible, for example, to determine how many people consult a web page or how many people return to the site. They are in no way intended to follow a specific person. The objective is to improve the quality of the site and to write relevant content for you.

In any case the user can freely delete these cookies from his browser. Our platform may occasionally contain links to other websites and social networks. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for the use made by these sites of the information collected when you click on these links. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these sites before submitting your personal information to them.

Embedded content from other sites

Les Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents, and so on.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected by us and does not apply to third party websites or third party service providers.

Duration

These conditions apply throughout the duration of the services offered by the NCA Metropolitan Convention & Visitors Bureau on the website www.meet-in-nicecotedazur.com

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us at the above address or at the following telephone number :

Office de Tourisme Métropolitain Nice Côte d’Azur
BP 4079
06302 NICE CEDEX 2
Tél : + 33 (0) 4 92 14 46 14

Contact us by email

Newsletter

Sign up now to get a sneak preview of exclusive offers, new experiences and all the news about Nice.